2015

Sorry, the PDF could not be displayed. Click here to download the PDF

Sorry, the PDF could not be displayed. Click here to download the PDF

2014

Sorry, the PDF could not be displayed. Click here to download the PDF

2013

Capital City Results 2013

2012

Capital City Results 2012

2011

Capital City Results 2011

2010

Capital City Results 2010

2009

Capital City Results 2009 (Finals)

Capital City Results 2009 (Primary Preliminary)

Capital City Results 2009 (Additional Preliminary)


2008

Finals Winners

First Place and Capital Cup Winners: West Johnston High School

First Place

Pictured with Senator Neal Hunt, left, and EXPO 2008 Chairman Norman George, right


Second Place:
East Lincoln High School

Second Place

Third Place:
Wakefield High School

Third Place

Fourth Place:
Clayton High School

Fourth Place

Fifth Place:
Panther Creek High School

Fifth Place

Sixth Place:
Smithfield-Selma High School

Sixth Place

Seventh Place:
Leesville Road High School

Seventh Place

Eighth Place:
J.H. Rose High School

Eighth Place


Preliminary Awards

Percussion

    A AA AAA AAAA
    First Place East Forsyth East Lincoln C.E. Jordan Smithfield-Selma
    Second Place Millbrook Enloe Panther Creek Wakefield

Color Guard

    A AA AAA AAAA
    First Place South Granville East Lincoln C.E. Jordan West Johnston
    Second Place Millbrook Fuquay-Varina Panther Creek Wakefield

Drum Major

    A AA AAA AAAA
    First Place South Granville East Lincoln Panther Creek West Johnston
    Second Place J.H. Rose Leesville Road C.E. Jordan Wakefield

Music

    A AA AAA AAAA
    First Place J.H. Rose East Lincoln Panther Creek West Johnston
    Second Place Millbrook Leesville Road C.E. Jordan Wakefield

Marching

    A AA AAA AAAA
    First Place South Granville East Lincoln Panther Creek West Johnston
    Second Place Millbrook Leesville Road C.E. Jordan Wakefield

General Effect

    A AA AAA AAAA
    First Place J.H. Rose East Lincoln Panther Creek West Johnston
    Second Place East Forsyth Leesville Road C.E. Jordan Wakefield

Place in Class

    A AA AAA AAAA
    First Place J.H. Rose East Lincoln Panther Creek West Johnston
    Second Place Millbrook Leesville Road C.E. Jordan Wakefield
    Third Place South Granville Enloe Clayton


Capital City Results 2008 (Finals)

Capital City Results 2008 (Preliminary)

2007

Sorry, the PDF could not be displayed. Click here to download the PDF


Capital City Results 2007 (Scoresheet)

2006

CAPITAL CITY BAND EXPO 2006

THE CAPITAL CUP FINALS GRAND CHAMPION

CARY HIGH SCHOOL - CARY, N. C.

SECOND PLACE

WEST JOHNSTON HIGH SCHOOL - BENSON, N. C.

THIRD PLACE

GREEN HOPE HIGH SCHOOL - CARY CITY, N. C.

PRELIMINARY AWARDS

FIRST PLACE IN CLASS

CLASS AAAA – CARY HIGH SCHOOL, CARY, N. C.

CLASS AAA – NORTH LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL, LINCOLNTON, N. C.

CLASS AA – EAST LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL, DENVER, N. C.

CLASS A – MILLBROOK HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.

MUSIC PERFORMANCE

CLASS AAAA – WEST JOHNSTON HIGH SCHOOL, BENSON, N. C.
CLASS AAA – NORTH LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL, LINCOLNTON, N. C.
CLASS AA - EAST LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL, DENVER, N. C.

CLASS A – MILLBROOK HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.

VISUAL PERFORMANCE

CLASS AAAA- CARY HIGH SCHOOL, CARY, N. C.
CLASS AAA - WAKEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.
CLASS AA - EAST LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL, DENVER, N.C.

CLASS A – MILLBROOK HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.

PERCUSSION AWARD

CLASS AAAA- CARY HIGH SCHOOL, CARY, N. C.
CLASS AAA – C. E. JORDAN HIGH SCHOOL, DURHAM, N. C.
CLASS AA – EAST LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL, DENVER, N.C.

CLASS A – MILLBROOK HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.

DRUM LINE OF THE DAY – CARY HIGH SCHOOL, CARY, N. C.

AUXILIARY AWARD

CLASS AAAA – WEST JOHNSTON HIGH SCHOOL, BENSON, N. C.
CLASS AAA – WAKEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.
CLASS AA – EAST LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL, DENVER, N.C.

CLASS A – MILLBROOK HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.

AUXILIARY OF THE DAY – WEST JOHNSTON HIGH SCHOOL, BENSON, N. C.

DRUM MAJOR AWARD

CLASS AAAA – WEST JOHNSTON HIGH SCHOOL, BENSON, N. C.
CLASS AAA – NORTH LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL, LINCOLNTON, N. C.
CLASS AA - ENLOE HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N.C.

CLASS A – J. H. ROSE HIGH SCHOOL, GREENVILLE, N. C.

DRUM MAJOR OF THE DAY – WEST JOHNSTON HIGH SCHOOL, BENSON, N.C.

PIT CREW OF THE DAY – NORTH LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL, LINCOLNTON, N. C.

2005

CAPITAL CITY BAND EXPO 2005

THE CAPITAL CUP FINALS GRAND CHAMPION

WEST JOHNSTON HIGH SCHOOL - BENSON, N. C.

SECOND PLACE

CARY HIGH SCHOOL - CARY, N. C.

THIRD PLACE

WEST CARTERET HIGH SCHOOL - MOREHEAD CITY, N. C.

OTHER CAPITAL CUP FINALISTS

C. E. JORDAN HIGH SCHOOL CEDAR RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL

LEESVILLE ROAD HIGH SCHOOL MILLBROOK HIGH SCHOOL

WAKEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL

PRELIMINARY AWARDS

FIRST PLACE IN CLASS

CLASS AAAA – WEST JOHNSTON HIGH SCHOOL, BENSON, N. C.

CLASS AAA – WAKEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.

CLASS AA – LEESVILLE ROAD HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.

CLASS A – MILLBROOK HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.

MUSIC PERFORMANCE AND EFFECT

CLASS AAAA – WEST JOHNSTON HIGH SCHOOL, BENSON, N. C.
CLASS AAA – WAKEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.
CLASS AA - LEESVILLE ROAD HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.
CLASS A – MILLBROOK HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.

VISUAL PERFORMANCE AND EFFECT

CLASS AAAA- WEST JOHNSTON HIGH SCHOOL, BENSON, N. C.
CLASS AAA - WAKEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.
CLASS AA - LEESVILLE ROAD HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N.C

CLASS A – MILLBROOK HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.

PERCUSSION AWARD

CLASS AAAA – WEST CARTERET HIGH SCHOOL, MOREHEAD CITY, N. C
CLASS AAA – C. E. JORDAN HIGH SCHOOL, DURHAM, N. C.
CLASS AA – ENLOE HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N.C.

CLASS A – J. H. ROSE HIGH SCHOOL, GREENVILLE, N.C.

DRUM LINE OF THE DAY – WEST CARTERET HIGH SCHOOL, MOREHEAD CITY, N. C.

AUXILIARY AWARD

CLASS AAAA – WEST JOHNSTON HIGH SCHOOL, BENSON, N. C.
CLASS AAA – WAKEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.
CLASS AA – WAKE FOREST-ROLESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, WAKE FOREST, N.C.

CLASS A – MILLBROOK HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.
AUXILIARY OF THE DAY – WEST JOHNSTON HIGH SCHOOL, BENSON, N. C.

DRUM MAJOR AWARD

CLASS AAAA – CARY HIGH SCHOOL, CARY, N. C.
CLASS AAA - WAKEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.
CLASS AA - ENLOE HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N.C.

CLASS A – MILLBROOK HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.

DRUM MAJOR OF THE DAY – ENLOE HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N.C.

PIT CREW OF THE DAY – C. E. JORDAN HIGH SCHOOL, DURHAM, N. C.

2004

The Capital Cup Finals Competition


Raleigh Mayor Charles Meeker presents the Capital Cup to Cary High School.

2nd Place - The Capital Cup Finals: Concord High School, Concord, NC


3rd Place - The Capital Cup Finals: C. E. Jordan, Durham, NC

The Capital City Band Expo Preliminary Awards

1st Place, Class AAAA - Cary High School, Cary, NC


1st Place, Class AAA - C.E. Jordan High School, Durham, NC


1st Place, Class AA - Leesville High School, Raleigh, NC

1st Place, Class A - J.H. Rose High School, Greenville, NC

2003

CAPITAL CITY BAND EXPO 2003

OVER ALL AND CAPTION AWARD WINNERS

GRAND CHAMPION

NEEDHAM BROUGHTON HIGH SCHOOL - RALEIGH, N. C.

SECOND PLACE

C. E. JORDAN HIGH SCHOOL - DURHAM, N. C.

THIRD PLACE

LEESVILLE ROAD HIGH SCHOOL - RALEIGH, N. C.

FIRST PLACE IN CLASS AWARDS

CLASS AAA - NEEDHAM BROUGHTON HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.

CLASS AA - LEESVILLE ROAD HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.

CLASS A - NORTH JOHNSTON HIGH SCHOOL, KENLY, N. C.

MUSIC PERFORMANCE AND EFFECT

CLASS AAA - NEEDHAM BROUGHTON HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.

CLASS AA - LEESVILLE ROAD HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.

CLASS A – NORTH JOHNSTON, KENLY, N. C.

VISUAL PERFORMANCE AND EFFECT

CLASS AAA - C. E. JORDAN HIGH SCHOOL, DURHAM, N. C.

CLASS AA - LEESVILLE ROAD HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N.C.

CLASS A - RIVERSIDE HIGH SCHOOL, DURHAM, N.C.

PERCUSSION AWARD

CLASS AAA - NEEDHAM BROUGHTON HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.

CLASS AA - CHERAW HIGH SCHOOL, CHERAW, S.C.

CLASS A - NORTH JOHNSTON HIGH SCHOOL, KENLY, N. C.

DRUM LINE OF THE DAY-- NEEDHAM BROUGHTON HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.

AUXILIARY AWARD

CLASS AAA - NEEDHAM BROUGHTON HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.

CLASS AA - SOUTH GRANVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, CREEDMOOR, N.C.

CLASS A - RIVERSIDE HIGH SCHOOL, DURHAM, N.C.

AUXILIARY OF THE DAY - SOUTH GRANVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, CREEDMOOR, N.C.

DRUM MAJOR AWARD

CLASS AAA - C. E. JORDAN HIGH SCHOOL, DURHAM, N. C.

CLASS AA - SOUTH GRANVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, CREEDMOOR, N.C.

CLASS A - NORTH JOHNSTON HIGH SCHOOL, KENLY, N. C.

DRUM MAJOR OF THE DAY – C. E. JORDAN HIGH SCHOOL, DURHAM, N.C.

2002

CAPITAL CITY BAND EXPO 2002

OVER ALL AND CAPTION AWARD WINNERS

GRAND CHAMPION

CARY HIGH SCHOOL, CARY, N. C.

SECOND PLACE

C. E.JORDAN HIGH SCHOOL, DURHAM, N. C.

THIRD PLACE

CLAYTON HIGH SCHOOL, CLAYTON, N. C.

FIRST PLACE IN CLASS AWARDS

CLASS AAA - CARY HIGH SCHOOL, CARY, N. C.

CLASS AA - CLAYTON HIGH SCHOOL, CLAYTON, N. C.

CLASS A - WEST JOHNSTON HIGH SCHOOL, BENSON, N. C.

HIGH MUSIC AWARD

CLASS AAA - CARY HIGH SCHOOL, CARY, N. C.

CLASS AA - LEESVILLE ROAD HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.

CLASS A - ORANGE HIGH SCHOOL, HILLSBOROUGH, N.C.

MARCHING AND MANEUVERING AWARD

CLASS AAA - CARY HIGH SCHOOL , CARY, N. C.

CLASS AA - CLAYTON HIGH SCHOOL, CLAYTON, N. C.

CLASS A - WEST JOHNSTON HIGH SCHOOL, BENSON, N.C.

GENERAL EFFECT AWARD

CLASS AAA - C. E. JORDAN HIGH SCHOOL, DURHAM, N. C.

CLASS AA - CLAYTON HIGH SCHOOL, CLAYTON, N. C.

CLASS A - SOUTH GRANVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, CREEDMOOR, N. C.

PERCUSSION AWARD

CLASS AAA - CARY HIGH SCHOOL , CARY, N. C.

CLASS AA - LEESVILLE ROAD HIGH SCHOOL, RALEIGH, N. C.

CLASS A - SOUTH GRANVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, CREEDMOOR, N. C

COLOR GUARD AWARD

CLASS AAA - CARY HIGH SCHOOL , CARY, N. C.

CLASS AA - CLAYTON HIGH SCHOOL, CLAYTON, N. C.

CLASS A - SOUTH GRANVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, CREEDMOOR, N. C.

DRUM MAJOR AWARD

CLASS AAA - C. E. JORDAN HIGH SCHOOL, DURHAM, N. C.

CLASS AA - CLAYTON HIGH SCHOOL, CLAYTON, N. C.

CLASS A - WEST JOHNSTON HIGH SCHOOL, BENSON, N.C.